The Lake Norman Brief · Carolina history, Lake Norman & North Carolina law · from Adkins Law, PLLCOffice 704-274-5677  ·  Text 704-231-5762

The Lake Norman Brief · from Adkins Law

History, the lake & the law.

Carolina and World War II history, Lake Norman stories, and practical North Carolina legal guidance.

Photo: Christopher Sheridan, CC BY-SA 4.0

North Carolina’s 2027 Child Support Guidelines: What Changes January 1

2–3 minutes

North Carolina adopted revised child-support guidelines effective January 1, 2027, for actions heard on or after that date. As of October 20, 2026, they are adopted but not yet effective. Existing orders do not automatically change when the calendar turns.

In this article: The adopted revisions • Income range and low-income provisions • Irregular income and support periods • Using a calculator responsibly

Child support changes for 2027: Adopted October 7, 2026; Effective January 1, 2027; Use the applicable hearing date. Read the guide for conditions and sources.
Key points; the full guide explains the applicable conditions.

The adopted revisions

The Conference of Chief District Court Judges adopted revisions on October 7, following statewide review. The Judicial Branch announced them October 13 and released the revised document. The applicability language focuses on the hearing date.

The schedule reflects updated economic data. Use the complete applicable schedule and worksheet rather than applying a percentage increase to an old result. The effect differs with income, overnight arrangements, and adjustments.

Income range and low-income provisions

The new schedule’s upper limit is $50,000 in combined adjusted gross monthly income. Above that range, support is determined from the child’s reasonable needs and the parties’ circumstances under G.S. 50-13.4(c); the schedule does not supply a complete presumptive calculation.

The revised reserve uses the 2026 poverty level of $1,330 monthly for one person. The text provides a $100 minimum order, absent deviation, for obligors with adjusted gross monthly income below $1,600. Apply the full worksheet and shaded-schedule instructions rather than treating that statement as an automatic shared-custody calculation.

Irregular income and support periods

The revised language explains that irregular or one-time income may be averaged or prorated, or addressed through a percentage tied to the obligor’s recurring-income support percentage. Courts determine appropriate treatment; parents should not unilaterally exclude bonuses.

The guidelines distinguish prospective support from filing forward, retroactive support for a period before filing, and arrears under an existing order. Those categories have different consequences. Vested arrears remain subject to G.S. 50-13.10.

Using a calculator responsibly

Confirm the hearing date, guideline version, current income, overnight counts, child-care costs, insurance, and relevant other-child obligations. A valid unincorporated separation agreement or a deviation request may affect the ordinary analysis.

Check the version and effective-date notice on LKN Law’s calculator. A beta estimate is informational, not a court order. It should not be used to reduce or stop existing payments.

A possible modification requires its own legal basis and process. The three-year and fifteen-percent presumption remains distinct from adoption of a new schedule.

Schedule range: current and forthcoming

The schedule upper limit increases from $40,000 combined adjusted gross monthly income under the 2023 guidelines to $50,000 under the 2027 guidelines, effective for actions heard on or after January 1, 2027. Above the limit, a statutory needs analysis applies.

The current upper schedule limit is $40,000 in combined adjusted gross monthly income; the 2027 limit is $50,000. These are schedule-range thresholds, not child-support award amounts.

Planning reference

Topic2027 rulePractical effect
Effective dateActions heard on or after January 1Match the guideline version.
Upper schedule limit$50,000 combined adjusted gross monthly incomeAbove-limit needs analysis.
Low-income text$100 minimum absent deviation below $1,600Apply full reserve instructions.
Existing orderNo automatic recalculationEvaluate modification separately.

Sources and further reading

2027 Guidelines, pages 1–6

Official adoption announcement

G.S. 50-13.4

G.S. 50-13.7

Browse NC Court of Appeals case briefs · Lake Norman family-law resources · North Carolina child-support calculator

Prepared October 20, 2026. General legal information; application depends on the facts and operative orders. Case briefs analyze the identified opinion and do not certify later appellate history. Consult the full authorities before relying on a proposition in litigation.

Fresh from the Brief

Latest articles

All articles →

Discover more from LKN Law

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading